Privacy Policy

The Young and Well CRC respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how the Young and Well CRC deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy according to the terms below.

The Young and Well CRC may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

Keep it Tame is a campaign & educational initiative launched, owned and managed by the Young and Well CRC.

Keep it Tame is committed to providing an educational and safe environment for people of all ages. Our audience should feel comfortable exploring the content offered on the site and because our site users are primarily young people, we take care that the content of the site is suitable for young people and that we take appropriate measures to help young people protect their privacy online.

Keep it Tame does not have any presence on social networks and the Young and Well CRC are not responsible for any comments made regarding the campaign through these channels.

Young and Well CRC is not a mental health or crisis support service. Young people who need help should contact the Kids Helpline, whose details can be found in the Help section of the campaign website.

This Privacy Policy outlines and clarifies how we collect and use information online, and the safeguards we recommend to ensure a fun and safe web experience.

The Young and Well CRC website (www.yawcrc.org.au) is governed by a separate Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse the Keep it Tame Young and Well CRC site without telling us who you are or revealing any information that personally identifies you (Personal Information).

Use of Personal Information

The Young and Well CRC may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members. The information we collect about members remains anonymous and is not linked to any Personal Information.

We ask all users of the site where they are under the age of 14 years to ensure they have the permission of their parent and/or guardian to offer their personal information. You may ask us at any time to let you know what personal information we have collected from you. On your request, we will amend any such information we are holding that is incorrect.

Security of information

The Young and Well CRC will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access.

Cookies and session information

Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit a Young and Well CRC site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

The Young and Well CRC may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members.

Access to information

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like the Young and Well CRC to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@yawcrc.org.au.